Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and other applicable Rules there under, including but not limited to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 ("IT Rules").
This Privacy Policy explains the policy of Arihant Publications ’s website – www.arihantbooks.com, (hereinafter referred to as "the Website") and Arihant Publications ’s mobile application - -----------, (hereinafter referred to as "the App"), with respect to the disclosure, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the course of your interaction with the Website and the App.

GENERAL 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. If you do not understand this policy, or do not accept any part of it, then you should not use the Platform, as the case may be. Your use and/or continued use of the Platform, as the case may be amounts to express consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Use.
For the purposes of this Policy, accessing of the Website and the App together with any study material made available or uploaded therein or downloaded, embedded there from shall collectively be referred to as the "Services". The Website and the App shall be collectively referred to as "the Platform".
This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Arihant Publications Services and shall be read as a whole. Capitalized terms used here, but undefined, shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use.

INFROMATION SECURITY

To protect the security of Your Personal information during transmission, we encrypts information You input. To prevent unauthorized access to sensitive information, it is important for You to monitor those who have access to Your password and to Your computer, laptop or any other device through which Your account can be accessed. Be sure to sign off when finished while using a shared computer.
However, please do note that given the nature of internet transactions, Arihant Publications does not take any responsibility of any kind for the transmission of information including Personal Information shared by You other than as set forth in this Policy. Any transmission of information on the internet is done at Your risk and shall not be responsible for the circumvention of the privacy settings or security measures either by You or any third-party.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Our system collects information that is sent over the internet without Your control. Some examples of the information we collect and analyse include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect Your computer to the internet; login; email; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; course enrolled history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other users to create features, reports such as popular courses, most used features etc; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click stream to, and from our Platform, including date and time; cookie number; books You viewed or searched for; the email id You used to call our customer service.
During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain page, books, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

INFROMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

1. When you use the Platform by way of registration, log in, creation of a user account or creation of a post, purchase of a test series, attempting a mock test, etc. or by way of interaction via third party websites and/or mobile applications or by way of any other communication with the Platform, Arihant Publications may collect your personally identifiable information including name, date of birth, gender, demographic information, photos, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card or debit card details, geographic location, mailing address, social media account details including list of contacts/friends and examination preference.
2. Arihant Publications will use this information to validate you as a user when using the Platform, to provide the Service to you, including administration of your user account, to notify you of changes to the Service or about any changes to our terms and conditions or this privacy policy, to manage its business, including financial reporting and billing of its Service, for the development of new products and services, to send you newsletters, offers and promotion coupons to market and advertise its products and services by email, to comply with applicable laws, court orders and government enforcement agency requests, for research and analytic purposes including to improve the quality of the Service and to ensure that the Service is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.
3. By registering on the Platform, you agree and confirm your consent to providing Arihant Publications with your aforementioned personal information, which is lawful, necessary and permissible. You at all times have the right to discontinue the use of the Platform. Arihant Publications is not liable to provide you with its Services in the absence of or your refusal to provide the aforesaid information. Additionally, Arihant Publications is not liable to ensure or maintain the same quality of its Services to you, as it may for a user who provides all aforementioned information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal Information” shall mean the information which identifies the User, name, identification number, email address, age, gender, or phone number provided to Arihant Publications at the time of registration or any time thereafter. Personal information may include “sensitive personal information or data” as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and in this context, includes passwords or any financial account information provided by You during registration.
We request You to not provide us with any Personal Information unless specifically requested by us. In such events, we bear no liability to such Personal Information provided by You.

USE OF PERSONAL INFROMATION

While availing our services You will provide access to Arihant Publications with Your Personal Information. If that information is wrong, You can request us to modify or delete the same. Arihant Publications will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Information is modified and used for rendering services to You and as otherwise in compliance with laws. When editing or deleting Personal Information, we may ask You to verify Your identity before we can act on Your request. Arihant Publications may at its discretion reject any request that is contrary to law, requires un-reasonable technical efforts. We do not assure that we will delete all residual copies and archives made by any third party without our knowledge and consent. We never retain Your Personal Information longer than it is required for the purposes of providing services through the Platform or as required by applicable Indian law. At times, we may also require to transfer Your Personal Information to third-party service providers, for instance to authorize transactions we may share Your financial data with such third-party providers. You hereby consent to Your transfer of Personal Information in all such instances. Arihant Publications carries out all such transfers strictly in accordance with law.
Arihant Publications shall use Your Personal Information to ensure services with respect to the Platform are presented to You in the most effective manner, to secure the Platform and make improvements, to carry out our obligations to You, and to communicate with You. The said communication can either be by calls, text or emails and for purposes which include transactional, service, or promotional calls or messages. If at any time You wish to not receive any communication from our end You can opt-out of the same by writing to us on support@arihanbooks.com

LINKS TO THE THIRD PARTIES

The Platform may include links that redirect you to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover these third party websites. You agree that once you leave our servers, any third party websites that you go to or interact with are at your own risk. Arihant Publications shall not be held liable for any default, loss of function or any risk that your sensitive personal information may be exposed to as a result of the same.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Arihant Publications may also disclose or transfer User's personal and other information which a User provides, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of Arihant Publications corporation division or company. Any third party to which Arihant Publications transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that a User provide to us.
To the extent necessary to provide Users with the services on the Platform, Arihant Publications may provide User’s Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with Arihant Publications to provide Users with such services, to help Arihant Publications communicate with Users or to maintain the Platform. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who provide services on the Platform, including the providers of online communications services, online payment gateway services, will have rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.
Furthermore, please note that we cannot control the actions of other Users of the Platform with whom You may choose to share Your Personal Information, and any such actions on Your behalf shall be solely Your responsibility.

REPORT, ANALYSIS AND CONFIDENTIALITY

Arihant Publications may have to use Personal Information without reference to any persona or identity for research, statistical analysis improving the Platform of functionalities offered thereon and business intelligence purpose and may transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.
All Arihant Publications employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User's sensitive personal data and information.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Arihant Publications may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. Arihant Publications will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

COOKIES

Cookies are the small pieces information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. It is use to keep track of information such as your interaction with Social Media Websites, the content you click on, download, upload or share other activities on the platform, etc. in order to improve your experience by personalizing it to your preferences and usage trends.

EXCEPTIONS

Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive such information, if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with:
(i) In response to any authority having to receive such information under law
(ii) Any order of court
(iii) Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
(iv) Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Arihant Publications, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at support@arihantbook.com .